Order tickets
Address
Lange Voorhout 74
2514 EH Den Haag
T: 070-4277730
E: info@escherinhetpaleis.nl

Privacy statement and cookies

Escher in The Palace, located at Lange Voorhout 74, 2514 EH The Hague, is responsible for processing personal data as outlined in this privacy statement.

Contact information

Lange Voorhout 74
2514 EH Den Haag
+31 70-4277730

Erik Kersten is the Data Protection Officer at Escher in The Palace.
He can be reached at ekersten@escherinhetpaleis.nl

Personal data that we process

Escher in The Palace processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided us with this information.

We process the following personal data:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Internet browser and type of device

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or services are not intended to collect information on website visitors under the age of 16 years – unless they have the consent of their parent(s) or guardian(s). However, we are unable to verify whether a visitor is over the age of 16 years. We therefore advise parents to monitor the online activities of their children in order to prevent information on these children from being collected without parental consent. If you believe we have collected personal information on a minor without such consent, contact us at ekersten@escherinhetpaleis.nl and we will remove this information.

Goals and basis on which we process personal data

Escher in The Palace processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing your payment
  • Sending our newsletter
  • Escher in The Palace analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website
  • Escher in The Palace also processes personal data if legally required, such as information necessary for our tax returns

Automated decision-making

Escher in The Palace does not make decisions based on automated processing regarding matters that could have (considerable) consequences for individuals. This refers to decisions made by computer programs or systems without human involvement (such as a staff member of Escher in The Palace).

Personal data storage times

Escher in The Palace does not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which your information is collected. The following storage times apply to the following (categories) of personal data:

  • Personal details > Storage period: 1 year > Reason: Ticket sale
  • Address > Storage period: 1 year > Reason: Ticket sale
  • Email address > Storage period: 1 year > Reason: Ticket sale
  • Email address > Storage period: Recipient unsubscribes > Reason: Newsletter

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Escher in The Palace does not sell your personal data to third parties and only provides information if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We sign a processing agreement with companies that process your personal data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your information. Escher in The Palace retains responsibility for this data processing.

Cookies or comparable technologies that we use

Escher in The Palace uses technical and functional cookies only, as well as analytical cookies that do not violate your privacy in any way. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical functioning of the website and user convenience. They make sure that the website functions properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can cancel the cookie installation by setting your Internet browser to block cookies. You can also remove all information previously stored via your browser settings.

Viewing, revising and deleting information

You have the right to view, revise and delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw any consent given for data processing, to object to the processing of your personal data by Escher in The Palace and to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have on you in a computer file to you or another organisation indicated by you.

You can submit a request to view, correct or delete information, for the data portability of your personal information or to revoke your authorisation or object to the processing of your personal data by email to ekersten@escherinhetpaleis.nl
To ensure that the request to access the information does indeed come from you, we ask that you send a copy of an identity document together with your request. In this copy, block out your passport photo, MRZ (Machine Readable Zone, i.e. the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), your passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible and within four weeks at the latest.

Escher in The Palace would also like to inform you of the possibility to submit a complaint to the national regulatory organisation, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Escher in The Palace takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent unauthorised use, loss, unauthorised access, undesirable disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your personal data is not secured safely or there are indications of unauthorised use, contact our customer service department or send an email to ekersten@escherinhetpaleis.nl